Personal Data Protection Policy

At HomeCabinet.com.my (“Home Cabinet”), We Are Committed To Protecting Your Privacy In Accordance With The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Of Malaysia (“Pdpa”). This Page Will Explains:

  • The Type Of Personal Data We Collect And How We Collect It
  • How We Use Your Personal Data
  • The Parties That We Disclose The Personal Data To;

Our Business Changes Constantly. Our Privacy Policy Will Change Also, And Information Collected Through This Website Is Subject To The Privacy Policy In Effect At The Time The Information Is Collected (Unless You Consent Otherwise As To Information Related To You). You Are Advised To Check This Web Page (Or Such Other Page Accessible By Clicking On The Privacy Policy Link In The Footer Of This Website) Frequently To See Recent Changes.

 

What Information Does This Website Gather?

When You Visit This Website, Home Cabinet May Collect The Following Types Of Information:

  • Personally Identifiable Information You Knowingly Provide
  • Information Home Cabinet Website Collects Automatically
  • Information Home Cabinet Collects Manually (E.G. Enquiry Form, Chat, Messenger Or Whatsapp)

 

Personally Identifiable Information You Knowingly Provide. Home Cabinet Collects Personally Identifiable Information That You Knowingly Provide To Us. For Example, Home Cabinet May Ask You To Provide Personally Identifiable Contact Information (Such As Name, Address, E-Mail Address And Telephone Number), During Any Enquiry Of Pricing Or Information About Our Company And Product. This Information Will Be Use To Contact You & Provide More Relevant Product & Services, Including Pricing To Customers.

If You Purchase A Product Or Service, Home Cabinet May Ask You To Provide Additional Information Such As Your Billing Information. You Are Responsible For The Accuracy And Completeness Of All Personally Identifiable Information That You Knowingly Provide.

Information Automatically Collected. In Addition, As You (And Other Users) Browse This Website, Our Web Servers, And Non “Home Cabinet” Companies With Which Home Cabinet Has An Agreement May, Automatically Collect And Track Certain Information About Such Visits, Usually Through The Use Of Browser Cookies, And Tagging, Web Address Tracking Codes, File Impression Counts, And The Analysis Of Http Headers (“Tracking Methods”). These Tracking Methods Provide Information Such As The User’s Ip Address, The User’s Domain Name, The User’s Browser Type, The User’s User Agent, How Many Users Visit This Website, Which Pages The User Visits And For How Long, The Date And Time The User Accesses This Website, The Internet Address Of The Site From Which The User Directly Linked To This Website And The Links On This Website On Which The User Clicks. In Addition, Home Cabinet May Collect Certain Search Parameters Relating To Searches Conducted By The User Which Are Not Entered By The User.

How Does Home Cabinet Use Information Collected On This Website?

When Users Supply Personally Identifiable Information About Themselves For A Specific Purpose (For Example, To Enquiry Product Information And Pricing Information, To Purchase A Product Or Service), We May Use Such Information For Such Purpose. This Information Is Collected For Analysis And Evaluation In Order To Help Us Improve Our Site And The Services And Products We Provide. This Data Will Not Be Used In Association With Any Other Personal Information.

 

Online Advertising

What Is Home Cabinet’s Position Regarding Online Advertising And Third Party Ad Servers?

Home Cabinet May Place Its Own Advertisements, And/Or Accept Advertisements From Third Parties That Serve Advertising, On This Website. Home Cabinet May Use Its Own Tracking Methods Or Tracking Methods Provided By Such Third Parties In The Pages Containing The Ad(S) That Home Cabinet Sends To Your Browser. These Tracking Methods Home Cabinet And/Or The Third Parties To Automatically Collect Information About Your Visit To This Website.

Home Cabinet May Use Information Derived From Its Tracking Methods Or Supplied From Third Party Companies In Several Ways, Such As To:

  • Evaluate And Prioritize Site Selection When Developing Online Media Plan
  • Geographically Target Advertising
  • Deliver Product And Pricing Advertising/Information Applicable To The Customers’ State
  • Gauge The Effectiveness Of Our Online Advertising

Cookies

What Is A Cookie And Why Does Home Cabinet Use Them?

A Cookie Is A Small Data String Our Server Writes To Your Hard Drive That Contains Your Unique User Id For This Website. Cookies Help Us To Identify New And Returning Users To This Website, Analyze Click-Stream Data, And Track Historical Activity On This Website, Which Allows Us To Give You A More Personalized, Useful Experience On This Website. Cookies May Be Placed By Us, By A Third-Party That Provides Services To Us :

Cookies Help Home Cabinet To Enhance The User’s Online Experience And Can Be Used To:

  • Deliver The Appropriate Geographic Message
  • Manage Frequency Of Ad Exposure; Avoid Over Delivery Of The Same Message
  • Tailor An Advertisement Or Other Content To Better Match Your Interests And Preferences
  • Ensure That You See The Correct Products And Pricing Applicable To The State In Which You Live
  • Keep Track Of Your Order As You Order Services
  • Understand Advertising Effectiveness
  • Manage Features And Programs Made Available Through This Website
  • Collect Anonymous Traffic Data

A Cookie Cannot Be Used To Access Or Otherwise Compromise The Data On Your Hard Drive. However, Customers Are Free To Delete Website Cookies. Most Internet Browsers Enable You To Erase Cookies From Your Computer Hard Drive, Block All Cookies, Or Receive A Warning Before A Cookie Is Stored. Deletion Of Cookies Alone Does Not Prevent Ad Serving Companies From Reestablishing History On A User. The User Must Either Continue To Decline Cookies Each Time It Reenters The Site To Keep The Tracking Severed, If Desired, Or Opt-Out. When You Opt-Out, Your Unique User Id Cookie Is Erased And You Are Re-Assigned An Anonymous, Non-Id Cookie. This New Cookie Tells Websites That You Have Opted Out And They Will Then Know Not To Attempt To Assign Other Cookies To You In The Future. Opt-Out Cookies Do Not Contain A Unique User Id Number Therefore Websites Are Not Able To Identify Your Computer Uniquely.

Disclosure Of Personal Information
We Will Not Share Your Information With Any Other Organisations Other Than Related Companies And Those Third Parties Directly Related To The Delivery Of The Products You Have Purchased From Home Cabinet. In Exceptional Circumstances Home Cabinet May Be Required To Disclose Personal Information, Such As When There Are Grounds To Believe That The Disclosure Is Necessary To Prevent A Threat To Life Or Health, Or For Law Enforcement Purposes. Home Cabinet Is Committed To Complying With The Privacy Act And The National Privacy Principles.

Want To Renovate Your Kitchen, Cabinets, or Interior? Contact Us to Tell Us More About Your Project

Business Hours:

Monday – Friday: 10 am to 7 pm

Saturday: 10 am to 5 pm

Contact Us

HQ & Showroom: 
39-2, Jalan PJU 5/20
The Strand Kota Damansara
47810 Petaling Jaya
Selangor

Contact Number:
012-3987568 (Mr. Tan )
012-3868332 (Mr. Lok)

Email: hs_tancw@yahoo.com